Traverse City Record-Eagle
Primary 2004
A complete guide to the August 3 primary for Antrim, Benzie, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Crawford, Emmet, Grand Traverse, Kalkaska, Leelanau, Manistee, Missaukee, Otsego and Wexford counties.

July 25, 2004

Click below to view the print pages, which have been converted to .pdf format. If it is not already on your computer, you will need the free Adobe Acrobat Reader, available from Adobe.
Traverse City Record-Eagle
Page 1 Cover art

Page 2 Contents, Primary Facts, Phone Numbers

Page 3 U.S. House of Representatives

Page 4 Michigan House of Representatives

Page 5 Michigan House of Representatives

Page 6 Michigan House of Representatives

Page 7 Michigan House of Representatives; Area Judicial Candidates

Page 8 Antrim Co.

Page 9 Antrim Co.

Page 10 Antrim Co.; Benzie Co.
The Grand Traverse Democratic Party

Page 11 Benzie Co.
Barbara D. Budros for 86th District Court Judge

Page 12 Benzie Co.

Page 13 Charlevoix Co.

Page 14 Charlevoix Co.

Page 15 Charlevoix Co.

Page 16 Cheboygan Co.
Bill Kurtz for Acme Township Supervisor

Page 17 Cheboygan Co.
Bill Bolters for Acme Township Treasurer; Esther Cooper for Grand Traverse County Register of Deeds; Robert Foster for Supervisor of Bingham Township

Page 18 Crawford Co.

Page 19 Crawford Co.; Emmet Co.

Page 20 Emmet Co.

Page 21 Emmet Co.
Joe Bartko East Bay Township Supervisor

Page 22 Emmet Co.; Grand Traverse Co.

Page 23 Grand Travese Co.

Page 24 Grand Traverse Co.

Page 25 Kalkaska Co.

Page 26 Kalkaska Co.

Page 27 Kalkaska Co.
Sara W. Brubaker for Prosecutor, Leelanau Co.

Page 28 Leelanau Co.

Page 29 Leelanau Co.

Page 30Leelanau Co.
Marvin J. Walters, Sheriff Kalkaska Co.

Page 31 Manistee Co.

Page 32 Manistee Co.

Page 33 Manistee Co.; Missaukee Co.

Page 34 Missaukee Co.
John Foresman for 86th District Judge (graphic not available)

Page 35 Missaukee Co.

Page 36 Otsego Co.

Page 37 Otsego Co.

Page 38 Otsego Co.

Page 39 Wexford Co.

Page 40 Wexford Co.

Page 41 Wexford Co.; Traverse City Metro Townships

Page 42 Traverse City Metro Townships

Page 43 Traverse City Metro Townships

Page 44 Traverse City Metro Townships

Page 45 Traverse City Metro Townships

Page 46 Traverse City Metro Townships
Re-elect Sheriff Mike Oltersdorf, Leelanau Co.

Page 47 Traverse City Metro Townships

Page 48 Traverse City Metro Townships
Susan LaRose East Bay Township Trustee; Peggy Haines Grand Traverse County Register of Deeds

Page 49 Complete Listing of County Candidates

Page 50 County Candidates from page 49

Page 51 Complete Listing of Township Candidates

Page 52 Township Candidates from page 51

Page 53 Township Candidates from page 52

Page 54 Township Candidates from page 53

Page 55 Township Candidates from page 54

Page 56 Township Candidates from page 55
Bonnie Nothoff Republican for State Representative

Page 57 Township Candidates from page 56
Kevin McElyea for Grand Traverse County Drain Commissioner

Page 58 Township Candidates from page 57
John Foresman for 86th District Judge

Page 59 Township Candidates from page 58; Complete Listing of Federal, State and Judicial Candidates

Page 60 Vote Tuesday, Aug. 3 in the Primary; Voting Information

Return to Record-Eagle home page
Send questions and comments to:
Copyright © The Traverse City Record-Eagle. All rights reserved.